Who we are

Our website address is: https://plannedprecisely.co.za.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process. We collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. In order to provide us with information, that helps us learn about your browser to help spam detection.
Email marketing – with your permission we may send you emails about our store, new products and any other updates.

How do you get my consent?

Once you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction. Verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase. We imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing. We will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you. For the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at hello@plannedprecisely.co.za

Disclosure

In accordance with the ECT Act and the POPI Act, we will disclose your personal information without your consent. If we are required to do so by law. A court order or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Security

To protect your personal information. We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure. It is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information. The information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site. You may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience. So that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

By visiting our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in. We will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. Logging out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any). We also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site. Or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you. Including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you. Use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction. With that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content. If you have an account and are logged in to that website.